Reserves and Resources

Mineral Reserves - Proven and Probable

PropertyClassificationTonnes
(000)
Ag
(g/t)
Au
(g/t)
Pb
(%)
Zn
(%)
Contained Metal
Ag
(Moz)
Au
(koz)
Caylloma Mine, Peru
Silver VeinsProven11,0420.580.180.320.00.0
 Probable924840.800.210.301.42.4
 Proven + Probable934910.790.210.301.52.4
Polymetallic VeinsProven148770.252.103.250.41.2
 Probable2,385610.152.193.854.711.6
 Proven + Probable2,533620.162.183.815.112.8
Combined-All VeinsProven149850.262.093.230.41.2
 Probable2,477770.182.123.716.113.9
 Proven + Probable2,626770.182.113.696.515.2

Mineral Resources - Measured and Indicated

PropertyClassificationTonnes
(000)
Ag
(g/t)
Au
(g/t)
Pb
(%)
Zn
(%)
Contained Metal
Ag
(Moz)
Au
(koz)
Caylloma Mine, PeruMeasured524730.321.162.231.25.3
 Indicated1,633770.291.232.254.115.4
 Measured + Indicated2,157760.301.222.245.320.7

Mineral Resources - Inferred

PropertyClassificationTonnes
(000)
Ag
(g/t)
Au
(g/t)
Pb
(%)
Zn
(%)
Contained Metal
Ag
(Moz)
Au
(koz)
Caylloma Mine, PeruInferred5,3451020.322.403.8317.655.8

Notes:

  1. Mineral Reserves and Mineral Resources are as defined by the 2014 CIM Definition Standards for Mineral Resources and Mineral Reserves
  2. Mineral Resources are exclusive of Mineral Reserves
  3. Mineral Resources that are not Mineral Reserves do not have demonstrated economic viability
  4. Factors that could materially affect the reported Mineral Resources or Mineral Reserves include; changes in metal price and exchange rate assumptions; changes in local interpretations of mineralization; changes to assumed metallurgical recoveries, mining dilution and recovery; and assumptions as to the continued ability to access the site, retain mineral and surface rights titles, maintain environmental and other regulatory permits, and maintain the social license to operate
  5. Mineral Resources and Mineral Reserves are estimated as of August 31, 2018 and reported as of December 31, 2018 taking into account production-related depletion through December 31, 2018. Refer to technical report titled “Fortuna Silver Mines Inc.: Caylloma Mine, Caylloma District, Peru” with an effective date of March 8, 2019 prepared by Eric Chapman, P.Geo. and Amri Sinuhaji, P.Eng
  6. Mineral Reserves for the Caylloma Mine are reported above NSR breakeven cut-off values based on the proposed mining method for extraction including; mechanized (breasting) at US$ 82.90/t; mechanized (enhanced) at US$ 70.30/t; semi-mechanized at US$ 93.10/t; and conventional at US$ 173.70/t using assumed metal prices of US$18.25/oz Ag, US$1,320/oz Au, US$2,270/t Pb and US$2,750/t Zn; metallurgical recovery rates of 84 % for Ag, 17 % for Au, 91 % for Pb and 90 % for Zn with the exception of high zinc oxide areas that use metallurgical recovery rates of 57 % for Ag, 17 % for Au, 57 % for Pb and 35 % for Zn; and the Ramal Piso Carolina vein that uses a metallurgical recovery rate of 75 % for Au. Mining, processing and administrative costs used to determine NSR cut-off values were estimated based on first half of 2018 actual operating costs. Mining recovery is estimated to average 92 % with mining dilution ranging from 10 % to 40 % depending on the mining methodology. Mineral Resources are reported based on estimated NSR values using the same metal prices and metallurgical recovery rates as detailed for Mineral Reserves; and an NSR cut-off grade based on mine to mill operational costs of US$50/t for veins classified as wide (Animas, Animas NE, Nancy, San Cristobal) and US$135/t for veins classified as narrow (all other veins)
  7. Eric Chapman, P. Geo. (APEGBC #36328) is the Qualified Person for resources and Amri Sinuhaji (APEGBC #48305) is the Qualified Person for reserves, both being employees of Fortuna Silver Mines Inc.
  8. Totals may not add due to rounding procedures
Technical Report

Technical Report

Effective Date: March 8, 2019

Maps and Sections

Maps and Sections

Photo Gallery

Photo Gallery

© 2019 Fortuna Silver Mines Inc.
All rights reserved.
Disclaimer