Mineral Reserves - Proven and Probable

PropertyClassificationTonnes
(000)
Ag
(g/t)
Au
(g/t)
Pb
(%)
Zn
(%)
Contained Metal
Ag
(Moz)
Au
(koz)
Caylloma Mine, Peru
Silver VeinsProven102550.450.630.790.10.1
 Probable526781.250.310.321.12.1
 Proven + Probable626101.120.360.391.22.2
Polymetallic VeinsProven88840.322.373.350.20.9
 Probable2,309670.182.463.954.913.0
 Proven + Probable2,397670.182.463.925.214.0
Combined-All VeinsProven991010.342.193.090.31.1
 Probable2,361800.202.413.866.115.2
 Proven + Probable2,460810.212.413.836.416.2

Mineral Resources - Measured and Indicated

PropertyClassificationTonnes
(000)
Ag
(g/t)
Au
(g/t)
Pb
(%)
Zn
(%)
Contained Metal
Ag
(Moz)
Au
(koz)
Caylloma Mine, PeruMeasured6811100.371.963.282.48.0
 Indicated1,6711040.311.562.965.616.9
 Measured + Indicated2,3521060.331.673.068.024.9

Mineral Resources - Inferred

PropertyClassificationTonnes
(000)
Ag
(g/t)
Au
(g/t)
Pb
(%)
Zn
(%)
Contained Metal
Ag
(Moz)
Au
(koz)
Caylloma Mine, PeruInferred4,0561120.372.584.0014.647.7

 

Notes:

  1. Mineral Reserves and Mineral Resources are as defined by the 2014 CIM Definition Standards for Mineral Resources and Mineral Reserves
  2. Mineral Resources are exclusive of Mineral Reserves
  3. Mineral Resources that are not Mineral Reserves do not have demonstrated economic viability
  4. Factors that could materially affect the reported Mineral Resources or Mineral Reserves include; changes in metal price and exchange rate assumptions; changes in local interpretations of mineralization; changes to assumed metallurgical recoveries, mining dilution and recovery; and assumptions as to the continued ability to access the site, retain mineral and surface rights titles, maintain environmental and other regulatory permits, and maintain the social license to operate
  5. Mineral Resources and Mineral Reserves are estimated as of June 30, 2019 and reported as of December 31, 2019 taking into account production-related depletion for the period through December 31, 2019
  6. Mineral Reserves for the Caylloma Mine are reported above NSR breakeven cut-off values based on the proposed mining method for extraction including; mechanized (breasting) at US$ 85.26/t; mechanized (enhanced) at US$ 78.90/t; and semi-mechanized at US$ 86.03/t using assumed metal prices of US$17/oz Ag, US$1,380/oz Au, US$2,170/t Pb and US$2,590/t Zn; metallurgical recovery rates of 84 % for Ag, 25 % for Au, 91 % for Pb and 90 % for Zn with the exception of the Ramal Piso Carolina vein that uses a metallurgical recovery rate of 75 % for Au. Mining, processing and administrative costs used to determine NSR cut-off values were estimated based on actual operating costs incurred from July 2018 through June 2019. Mining recovery is estimated to average 93 % with mining dilution ranging from 10 % to 22 % depending on the mining methodology. Mineral Resources are reported at an NSR cut-off grade of US$65/t for veins classified as wide (Animas, Animas NE, Nancy, San Cristobal) based on the same parameters used for Mineral Reserves, and a 15% upside in metal prices and US$135/t for veins classified as narrow (all other veins) based on narrow vein mining methods
  7. Eric Chapman, P. Geo. (APEGBC #36328) is the Qualified Person for Mineral Resources and Amri Sinuhaji (APEGBC #48305) is the Qualified Person for Mineral Reserves, both being employees of Fortuna Silver Mines Inc.
  8. Totals may not add due to rounding procedures
Technical Report

Technical Report

Effective Date: March 8, 2019

Maps and Sections

Maps and Sections

Photo Gallery

Photo Gallery

© 2020 Fortuna Silver Mines Inc.
All rights reserved.
Disclaimer